Thursday, February 28, 2013

Bunny babies!

Charlie just gave birth to her second litter, and I got to witness it! So amazing!  I think there are six babies, but I didn't want to touch them too much since they are newborn.


Friday, February 22, 2013

Update time!

I just realized I haven't blogged in a long time! So time for an update... So last Saturday, Mads came home from his skiing vacation and I made this delicious dinner; chicken with orange sauce and a lovely chocolate mousse for dessert! Served it with gold spoons. ;)


Tomorrow we're going to a house warming party, but we're also buying material to build a terrarium, and for my big bunny cage. The bunnies are doing great btw. Casino has calmed down from the move and she's such a piggy when it comes to food! Willow is obsessed with her though, lol. and Charlie is probably having babies within a week! I'm so excited to see them! The rest of the animals are also doing good! ^^

Monday, February 11, 2013

The naked truth


Chicken salad with peanut butter sauce

I made the most delicious dinner today! Chicken with peanut butter sauce in a salad, mmmm! Mads doesn't like peanuts (except in peanut butter cups), so I have to eat it a lot now that he's in France! haha I have also made a chicken-bacon salad - yummy!


The peanut butter sauce is very simple to make. You need the following:

♡ Peanut butter of your choice
♡ Whipcream/coconut milk
♡ Sambal oelek
♡ Lime

How much of each? Well I just improvise! :)

Sunday, February 10, 2013

New hair style

I decided to get bangs again, so yeah. This is the result! My hairstyle before and after:


And obviously, because I took the time to cut my own hair, I had a bit of a camwhoring session. In the middle of taking ego pics, I noticed that Willow wasn't in his cage! He had figure out how to open the door so he was jumping around on the balcony, lol! Luckily, Casino wasn't mean to him.


Oh, and I forgot to mention that Mads is in France right now on a skiing vacation with his dad. So I'm home alone, sick with the flu, taking care of all the animals. But it's ok, I get to drink chocolate milk and eat cookies while watching movies. :)

Monday, February 4, 2013

My new bunny: Casino

Here is my new bunny! Turned out it's a girl and not a boy! I don't even think the seller checked, because of the obvious lack of testicles... Oh well, she's more than welcome here with us! :) I was going to name him Casino, and because I've already started using that name, I think I will keep it, even though he's a she!

Here are a few photos of the beautiful girl:


She's not in the best condition with the bare skin on her nose, and a missing claw on her back foot. She also has bare skin on her front paws, meaning she's been in a wet/way too hard cage. To my surprise she has tattoos in both ears! Which means she's from a "real" breeder (member of Denmark's rabbit breeders' club). I'm going to try to contact the breeder and ask more about Casino.


She's a real sweetheart, loves to cuddles and even gave me kisses on her first day here! Awww...! It breaks my heart thinking about how people can neglect an animal this cute (well any animal for that matter)...

Saturday, February 2, 2013

Paintings

I have been painting quite a lot this week, with aquarelle/watercolors. Mads' mom said that one of the hardest things to paint is flowers, so I had to try that, lol! I've also started to love painting owls! Not sure why, but it's extra fun! Here are some of the paintings I have made.


If you paint/draw too, I would love to see your work! Feel free to leave a comment with a link to your blog or website. :)

Chocolate cake

Today, since we had two eggs in the fridge, I decided to bake! I made a chocolate cake with chocolate fudge on top. Mmmm...! I actually had to improvise with the fudge because I didn't have whipcream, but it turned out awesome anyway! *proud* Can't wait to try the cake! ^^