Thursday, January 31, 2013

A bunny love



My blog has been mostly about bunnies these days (sorry about that, if those adorable animals do not interest you), but before I change the subject I have a few more bunny things to share. :) On Sunday, Mads and I are going to get another bunny! His color is called Harlequin (yellow/orange with black stripes, almost like a tiger), and he is a Holland lop, you know, those cute bunnies with floppy ears. I will get him a female eventually, because I plan on breeding Harlequin Holland lops! :)

Found this cute thing on Kaori Taylor's blog!

I ordered 14 kg hay and a toilet for the new bunny. I'm still not sure what to call him though. He's a bit over 1 year old and adorable! I'm thining of the following names:

Casino
Aven
Clover

Not sure which one to pick though... Either way, I'm really excited and looking forward to Sunday!

Harlequin Hollap lop baby and adult

I can also happily tell you that Charlie is most likely pregnant and will have babies within a month (end of February or the 1st of March)! As last time, the babies will be lionheads with a little Netherland dwarf (at first the Swedish breed name translated into Polish rabbit, but Netherland dwarf is the correct breed). Some might get blue eyes, just like Charlie :)

I have now officially a Rabbitry called Videungkaniner (meaning Willow bunnies). Our website is only available in Swedish or Danish though, but feel free to check it out


Mads and I made a video of Willow and Charlie breeding! Romantic, huh? ;)

Thursday, January 24, 2013

Bunny neglect

Yesterday, we got our bunny Juni (Willow's and Charlie's baby) back from his new family. He was sold in December (I think) and it was obvious he hadn't been brushed since. His fur was all tangled and his claws were way too long and curled! He was scared, and he probably hasn't gotten any attention at all in weeks. Poor thing. :( How could you neglect something this adorable??


We might have found him a new home already - damn our bunnies are easy to sell! Which would be awesome! :) He deserves a loving home that will give him attention and care. 

Monday, January 21, 2013

Mischievous bunny

I took photos of Willow today, and when a bunny has had enough, he lets his "mommy" know so! ;)


I love bunny tongues, they're tiny ^^ and when they kiss you, you can feel the heat from the tongue! So cute! Willow loves giving kisses to his family, and we love to kiss him back!

Friday, January 18, 2013

What's new


  • Going to Mads' parents' tonight to have some sushi.
  • Going to breed a pair of my leopard geckos this weekend. :)
  • Will breed my bunnies in 2 weeks! 
  • Willow will be neutered in May (but don't worry, eventually we will breed other bunnies. I'm thinking of teddys [super fluffy], or fluffy lionheads). 


Thursday, January 17, 2013

Natural curls

Today, after a week of being sick (I still have a cold though), I decided to do my makeup. Actually, it's because I had a dream where I didn't wear any makeup and I looked sick and awful, lol! I chose white and gray eyeshadow, plus black mascara and eyeliner, for a quite simple look.


My hair is looking more and more like my natural color! It's awesome! All I need now is a product to make it softer and not so dry... Any ideas? Maybe leave-in conditioner? Hmm...

Wednesday, January 16, 2013

Never buy eastern European lingerie...

Today I finally got the black bra I ordered*! I was so happy to receive it, but when I tried it on I got all disappointed! It was too small! Waaay too small! I ordered a 65E, but in comparison to my white bra, this one is a small 65D! WTF. Last time I order from an eastern European brand (through a Danish website), lol. They don't seem to know what they're doing.


Doesn't look that small? Look at the cups, they are way off!


I will have to return it and get my money back. Maybe I can find another bra when I go shopping with Mads on Saturday instead. :)

*You can only find my size in a few lingerie boutiques, so I figured it was easier to order...

Saturday, January 12, 2013

Winsor & Newton aquarelle

I got aquarelle colors, brushes and paper as a Christmas gift from Mads' parents, so I decided to try them out! What do you think? :)

Wednesday, January 9, 2013

Long blonde hair

Sometimes I really miss my long platinum blonde hair! Hope it will grow this long again soon:




Tuesday, January 8, 2013

Cooking dinner

I have aways loved to bake; cupcakes, pies, cakes, cookies, etc. This year I also found out that I really enjoy to cook food as well! I love trying new recipes and seeing (tasing) the results! 

This is a beef teriyaki dish with yellow paprika (bell pepper) and noodles.

Today I'm going to make chicken and rice with a peanut sauce, and lime! Yummy yummy :> I'm actually really looking forward to the evening so I can begin cooking dinner! lol

Training update:
I ran 3 km today with a 0,9 km warm-up and cool-down. Tomorrow I will increase the running time, so we'll see how far I will run then, hah. Hope it will at least stop raining by then!

Monday, January 7, 2013

The best part of me was always you

Hello lovelies! :* First off, ego pics!

Mads and I have been looking at apartments and houses, because we really want a bigger place. Did you know that houses in Denmark are insanely overprized? Even places that need a lot of renovation are super expensive! You can get a place, double the size and newly renovated in Sweden for less money! Hopefully we will move to Malmö (southern Sweden), hehe. It's still close to Denmark, but I can go to a Swedish school instead (and, like I said, the houses & apartments are much better)!

Friday, January 4, 2013

Shock Absorber sports bra

Yesterday I got a new sports bra from Mads (a late Christmas present). My sister told me about this sports bra and said it was the best ever! That it gives a lot of support and doesn't hide your breasts since you can choose you actual bra size. I have to agree with her.


Support ♥ ♥ ♥  
This sportsbra gives the ultimate support, even for big breasts. Sure, your breasts will move a bit when you jump or jog, but you can't feel it! It almost felt like I didn't have any boobs when I went running this morning.

Looks ♥ ♥ ♥  
Shock absorber Plunge has a low neckline which gives a nice little cleavage while still providing great ventilation between your breasts. While many other sports bras tend to hide your breasts, or flatten them, this sports bra does not. My only complaint is that it doesn't come in more color than black or white.

Comfort ♥ ♥ ♥  
Because you can choose your actual bra size, Shock absorber fits perfectly. It's a bit small in size, so go one size bigger than you usually wear. I normally have a 65E and took a 70D (went from 30E to 32D), and it feels and looks great! :) You have clasps on both sides of the bra, where you can choose from 3 different ones. This is one reason why you should wear one size bigger on the band than you normally do. The sports bra will feel amazing on, and fits you so much better than those where you can only choose from sizes XS/S/M/L/XL.

Ventilation ♥ ♥ ♥  
If you have a hard workout you will obviously become sweatty. Shock absorber gives you good ventilation, but you will still be a bit sweatty (impossible not to be). It has good ventilation with in the front and in the back. I went running for 3,5 km this morning and did not sweat that much around the breast area! I am sure it will feel even better in spring/summer when you don't have to wear anything over! ;)

Wednesday, January 2, 2013

Happy new year!

Wow, it's already 2013 - can you believe it?! I had a great New year's Eve, and I hope you guys did too! :) I celebrated with my boyfriend (of course), and his sister and her girlfriend. It was super fun, and really nice! But I will let (some of) these following pictures speak for themselves!

My look for the night!
We went from this (nice dinner)...

... to this, bottles and more bottles.

Mads got a lot of New year's kisses - and so did I!

Time for some fireworks!


I have to explain this... Not the mojito, but the other drink (the beige-ish one)! I mixed a caramel flavored liquor (love those), and mixed it with coke! It's soooo good! It tastes just like ice cream soda! Mmmm, that's gonna be my new standard drink at parties - lol!

Mads' sister Cathrine took a loooot more photos! We will see if, or when, I can get her to send them to me ;) But that's all for now! Have a great 2nd of January 2013!