Wednesday, October 31, 2012

Dream-outfit


Dark blue nails

A few days ago I bought a new nail polish (to go with my "new" style, lol)! It's dark blue, a bit too dark in my opinion, it almost looks black in some lights. But it looks cool! A big contrast to my usual nail color - bubblegum pink.


 This is what it looks like in daylight and with camera flash.

Monday, October 29, 2012

Surprise from Nelly.com!

Since I shopped during the time when the online shop Nelly took forever to send all the orders, I received an e-mail today with a gift certificate for 100 DKK. Yay! That means I have in total gotten 250 DKK (or "Nelly money") from them, plus high heels worth 599 DKK! = In total 849 DKK/ 114€/ $147! Lesson learned = it pays off to complain. ;)


I decided to spend some of the "Nelly money" this weekend, and bought the neckring - if you buy a regular one, they are pretty expensive, but this one was super cheap! And if I want, I can just remove the feather. ^^ I also bought the black dress, which has an open back (not fully, but a bit), and the blue feather earrings. I don't know why I've started to love feathers and colored accessories. Maybe I'm becoming a hippie, lol.

Fur hat

I decided to try a smokey eye makeup look today, because it really didn't look good on me when I was platinum blonde. Looks much better now :) Although I still prefer my looks without a lot of makeup. As for the lips, I chose a beige lipstick and added a little babypink lipgloss. :)


I love this fur hat btw, it's so comfy (and fake, don't worry)! So anyway, Halloween is coming up, what are you dressing up as? Or what did you dress up as, if you celebrated this weekend? I think I'm just going to draw a Venetian mask on, using makeup. ^^

Sunday, October 28, 2012

Saturday, October 27, 2012

Dark lips

I love lipstick (used to be an addict, lol), in all kinds of colors! But when I was a bleached blonde, it looked pretty dumb having dark lips with that light hair! So I love that I can now, finally, apply dark lipstick without looking like a weirdo! ;) My hair color also lets me use minimum amount of makeup without looking pale or even sick. I love it!


I used a dark colal colored lipliner from e.l.f. on my lips, and then applied a bit of neon pink lipstick. It got a bit too light, so I took very little brown eyeliner, and finished with another thin layer of the neon pink lipstick. Other than the lips, I only used foundation, and mascara :)

Friday, October 26, 2012

Light beige blonde


Here I am with my new hair color! I look so different in it! But it brings out my blue eyes ;) I also think it was time for a change, I mean, I've been platinum blonde for ages!

Thursday, October 25, 2012

Dyed my hair - Goodbye platinum blonde!

Mads and I went to a city called Lyngby to buy some food for our geckos, and for Rango, our awesome chameleon. I brought my gift certificate from Matas (a makeup store) which was a present from Mads' parents on my bday. Why? Well, I bought some hairdye because I finally decided to dye my hair today!

I've been wanting to do something with my awful roots for some time now, and since I want something more natural and closer to my real color, I chose a light beige blonde. I love the results! The color looks great on me (if I can say so myself)! :)

So I went from being platinum blonde (with golden blonde roots) to a light beige blonde (as you can see to the left - the roots look darker because of the flash from the camera), and I did it all by myself! Who needs a hairdresser? pfffttt....!

What do you prefer, this color or the platinum blonde one?

 Seen from the front and from above

So how did I do it all by myself? Well, with these two lovely products:

I started with applying the Casting crème gloss (Sunny Honey, copper blonde) on my bleached hair. It is extremely important to give your bleach blonde hair red pigment before dying it - if you don't it will turn green! I waited about 15 min and then put some on my roots. After 5 min I washed my hair. When my hair was almost dry, I put the Préférence 8.1 Copenhagen (Light ash blonde) on my roots, waited about 20 min and then made some highlights in the rest of my hair.

Wednesday, October 24, 2012

A day in Copenhagen

Mads and I went to Copenhagen today (we were really going to a job interview, but the boss called us on the bus and said it had been moved to Friday - typical!), and walked around a bit. We found a Candy shop with expensive candy, and... a Disney store, yaaay! Of course I had to pose next to the entrance to the princess castle. :)

I asked Mads to pose next to a troll outside a souvenir shop, but he refused to strike a pose! He said it was embarrassing... Pfffttt! Wuss. Btw, I love that there's pink in both pictures! 

Monday, October 22, 2012

Taking my bunny for a walk

Since it wasn't that cold today, I decided to take my adorable fluffy bunny Willow out for a walk! Willow is a lionhead, and he's so adorable! He always gives me kisses :)

Btw, the hat I am wearing in the picture is faux fur (of course), and so pretty and comfy! I bought it from the store Miinto I wrote about some time ago. Such fast delivery, and they even called to tell me that the hat was a slightly different color than in the picture on the website, and asked if I still wanted it. So nice of them :) Finally some good service...

Anyhow, I took a few photos of my bunny model, and of course I want to show you some of them! Gotta love the fluffy boy and his awesome moustache!:





Saturday, October 20, 2012

Plans for this year

Igår beställde Mads och jag äntligen en resa till Sverige! Det är i och för sig endast en dagstur då vi ska på Malmö tropikmässa! ^^ Det ser jag jättemycket fram emot och hoppas att jag hittar en snygg leopardgeckohane som kan ingå i mitt avelsprojekt, möhöhöhö! Vi ska även utforska Malmö lite, men har ingen aning om vad man kan göra där...

Sen ska jag till Västerås till jul också och hälsa på min kära familj (och vänner)! Njut av denna bild på kaninerna, medan jag översätter detta till engelska, hihi:


Mads and I ordered tickets to Sweden the other day! We are going to a reptile show in Malmö (south of Sweden, so it's very close to Denmark) in November! I'm really looking forward to it, planning on finding a beautiful leopard gecko male for my breeding project, hehe. 

I am also going to Sweden for Christamas! ^^ Btw, cute photo of my bunnies, huuh?? 

Tuesday, October 16, 2012

I ❤ bunnies

Adorable little Juni and I sharing a hug! 
Nevermind my no-makeup-unwashed hair-look.

Sunday, October 14, 2012

Halloween Tiger makeup

I know it's not Halloween yet, but I wanted to try a tiger makeup! I was inspired by this blog. Excuse my angry faces, but I tried to think tiger, you know, to make the look more believable. 
What I used for the tiger look was the following makeup items:

❤ Bronzer
❤ White eyeshadow
❤ Mascara
❤ Black liquid eyeliner
❤ Black eyeliner, lots of it
❤ White eyeliner (mostly for the eyebrows)
❤ False lashes

Indoor light
Sunlight

I decided not to make the black parts very dark. You can make it much more detailed with a sharp eyeliner. I was just too lazy to find my pencil sharpener ;)

Jag testade tiger-smink idag, inför Halloween! Kanske kan vara bra inspiration för vissa av er. :) Såklart hade jag på mig den nya klänningen från Nelly också - den är ju tigermönstrad! 

Saturday, October 13, 2012

The white dress

A few of you fashion interested readers wanted to see what the white cut-out dress looks like on, and here it is! Photos from the front, side, and back! The dress is called "Cut out Embellish dress" from Sequin mania, and I bought it from Nelly.com.


The stones should have continued around I think, because as someone on Nelly said, it almost looks like a sports bra and skirt. For me it's whatever, I think the dress is very pretty! I do advice anyone who wants to wear this dress, not to wear it when you are home alone - you do need help to get it off (unless you have an extremely small head).

Note: You can wear it with a bra, but you might see the straps, even with a multi-way bra. Strapless would work better. And don't wear colorful underwear. ;)

Thursday, October 11, 2012

Makeup tutorial

Here's a simple tutorial on a makeup style that both looks great for an everyday look, but also is perfect for a party or special event. You will need the following items:

❤ Eyelash curler
❤ Eyeliner - brown
❤ Mascara
❤ Liquid eyeliner - black
❤ Eyeshador; white/beige, brown

1. Curl your lashes and draw the upper lashline, to better blend the liquid eyeliner with your lashes.

 2. Put on the light eyeshadow over your whole eyelid. 
Apply mascara. I stopped at two layers (2nd pic).

 3. Apply the liquid eyeliner like a "cat eye". Apply the dark eyeshadow over the eyeliner and create a bow, following the bone contours of your eye. Also, add some eyeshadow under your eye. If you want, apply mascara to your lower lashes.

All done! :)

Wednesday, October 10, 2012

Today's outfit, shirt, heels and jeggings!

I was wearing the Tilde-shirt från Nelly today! It's a bit short in the arms, but I don't want to send it back so I'll just live with it, lol. I decided to do a special hair-do. Will post a video from youtube later, so you can see how to do it! It's very simple and very cute. :)

Mads and I will soon go out and get a new terrarium for the Chinese crocodile lizard. It's been sunny all day long but now when we are going out, it's raining, a lot. Awesomeness...


Idag tog jag på mig Tilde-skjortan från Nelly! Den är lite kort i ärmarna, men jag orkar inte skicka tillbaka den för den passar ju annars. Jobbigt att ärmarna var så korta dock och tröjan så lång...



Nu när vi ska ut och hämta ett terrarium så spöregnar det. KUL! Det har varit soligt och skönt hela dagen innan. Så himla typiskt att det blir dåligt väder just nu, när jag också har slitit med håret... Nåväl, jag får väl använda mitt snygga rosa paraply bara!

Tuesday, October 9, 2012

Shopping haul!

Äntligen har mina saker från Nelly kommit och jag blev så glad! ... tills jag insåg att långklänningen fortfarande saknas! MORR!!! De andra kläderna är i alla fall jättesnygga och sitter perfekt på! ;)


Exciting! Exciting!


The shirt is called "Tilde shirt", suitable, huh? ;) The dress fits perfectly, it's so tight! Love it!


This dress is my favorite! It's hot! Kinda hard to pull over your head though, I don't think they thought that through very well. But once you're wearing it, it looks and feels amazing!
 - Note to self: Don't wear red underwear with it.

Now to the high heels!!


They are gorgeous! A bit small in size, but it's fine. Mads told me I looked like a freak when I tried them on, because he thought it looked weird being so tall and so skinny, lol. (Don't like to call myself skinny though) Well I don't care what he says, these shoes are fabulous! ;)


New beauties

Jag väntar fortfarande på mina Nelly-saker. Posten Danmark är nog den segaste (och sämsta) post-servicen ever. Man får sakerna väldigt segt och ibland är det också trasigt eller nästintill. Nåväl... Jag höjer humöret genom att tänka på mina fina nya leopardgeckos som jag skaffade från Rødovre-mässan i helgen!


This is Ivory and Sapphire! Two beautiful leopard geckos I got from last weekend's reptile show. Ivory is a Phantom (TUG snow Sunglow) and Sapphire is a Snake eyed Raptor. They will be included in my breeding plans later on. Make sure to notice the ghost face on Ivory's back! And what I meant by "Snake eyed" is this:


 Feel free to check out my reptile blog as well! :)

Friday, October 5, 2012

Waiting for my shoes...

Alla mina kläder, samt de gratis skorna jag fick av Nelly är nu på väg och kommer säkert fram på måndag eller tisdag! Jag längtar så! Blir sååå kul med nya kläder, hihi ^^ Skorna blir riktigt spännande att testa!

All my clothing items, plus the free shoes I got, from Nelly, have been sent! I will probably get it all on Monday or Tuesday. I can't wait! I love getting new stuff, haha ^^ I'm really excited about the shoes!

Thursday, October 4, 2012

Wednesday, October 3, 2012

Free NLY shoes

Eftersom min order från Nelly är en månad sen, så har jag fått 150 nellypengar att shoppa för, samt fri frakt, men också ett par gratis Nelly-skor! Woohoo! Det lönar sig verkligen att klaga när man borde! De gjorde t.om. ett undantag och ringde för att be om ursäkt (de ringer aldrig folk)! Bra gjort, Nelly. :) Ni ska få se de supersnygga skorna när jag får hem dem!



I ordered from Nelly on my bday, more than a month ago, and I still haven't gotten my clothes. I got 150 "nelly money" to shop for, including free delivery for my next order... But I wasn't happy with that. So I got them to call me (which they never do), and now I'm getting one pair of Nelly shoes for free! Of course I chose the most beautiful and expensive pair, lmao. I'll show you once they get here. ;) Well done, Nelly!

My baby bunnies


I will put them up for sale in the beginning of November, when they are old enough. Right now they are almost 4 weeks old, and they are adorable! I wish I could keep them all! ^^ If you would want to buy one, feel free to leave a comment, lol. They are mostly lionhead, but have some polish rabbit in them. All of them are Vienna (which means they can get blue eyes and have genes for Blue-eyed whites), since their mother is a Blue-eyed white.

Almond
Chestnut, has one white paw.

Cashew
Chestnut, broken pattern (charlie)

Cinnamon
Sable, has a white nose, marbled eye

Cypress
Black, broken pattern (charlie)

Hazel
Sable, has a white front leg

Juniper
Chestnut, broken pattern (charlie)

Maple
Chestnut, broken pattern (charlie)

Peach
Black, broken pattern (charlie)