Saturday, July 16, 2011

Insecurities

Dressed up for a cloudy day...
Dress: Gina Tricot
Cardigan: Studio (mom's)
High heels: Nelly
Rings: Guldfynd/Gina Tricot/grandma's


In one month and two weeks I turn 20 - yay! Although everyone I talk to say there are only bad things about getting older; more responsabilities, more stress, etc. I agree in some aspects, but I also believe that getting older means getting more confidence. For instance, a few years ago I wouldn't be caught dead having the hair style I have today, because I have a pretty big forehead(?) and I was ashamed of it, but now I couldn't care less. I used to have bangs hanging down the sides of my face because I didn't like the shape of my face (I had friends making fun of the idea of me without hair, lol) - well I have high cheekbones - so what? Models do too.

People who dress up for others must be stressing out over the question "what will everyone think of me?", which was on my mind a lot in high school. I didn't even want to wear high heels (I did at the most 10 times those 3 years) because I was afraid people would stare at me. In Sweden, and especially in school most people dress to fit in, not to stand out. These days I dress up for no one but myself, to make myself feel good, because when you think you look good you are more confident and happier. This is something I've learned over the years; to always look like I want to, whatever people think of it.

There will always be people giving you advice on how to dress, style your hair or do your makeup, and you can choose to listen to them, or choose to simply ignore them. The point is that there's always a choice and it should never feel like there isn't. There might be people staring at you for looking the way you want, but in most cases it's all in your head. When walking down the street feeling insecure of the way you look because you didn't follow someone's advice, no matter how important you are to yourself, remember that you're not the centre of everyone elses world. That's what I think when going to the mall without makeup. It works and makes you feel better :)

As a conclusion; you are the most important person in your life. Spend your time trying to make yourself happy - not everyone else. Well of course it's good to make others happy, but when you're not happy yourself it doesn't really work... >_<


3 comments:

Me!! ME!! yea its Moi :P!! said...

I love this post about insecurities :D I'm still insecure about alot of things, but i just don't know how to get over them. I mean i really don't like being this way, its definitely not me.

Martina D. said...

Love the new post, your advices are good and what you say is sooo true! Whenever I go out without any make up I feel in the spotlight, as if everybody was looking at me :/ hehe
been trying to leave a few comments on previous posts, but the damn "service error" didn't let me do it *grr*
Hope you're doing well :)
x

Sofia said...

snygging :D