Sunday, July 31, 2011

Tips for guys: A perfect date = dinner and movies?



To get to the dating tips, just scroll down...

Hello my lovely readers! ~♥ I had the most horrible dream last night about a burglar/serial killer who chopped up his victims and left a stuffed animal to the ones who were next! Haha sounds like a bad horror movie.. It's all Mads' fault because he talked about burglars, and I told him I'd have nightmares :( THANKS, BÄBISNÖRD! You know, it's only OK when you're actually there to hug me after I wake up :(

I feel a little ego today, so here are pictures from the other day:
My makeup looks kinda purple-ish, but it's all brown xD

I decided to stop eating sweets (except ice cream or chocolate every now and then), because it makes me feel all tired and stuff. Plus sugar is really unhealthy, so it's just good not to eat it. :)



Now for the dating tips!

I also decided to make this blog post to help guys create the perfect date (got inspired from reading something)! Because let's face it... a lot of guys are completely clueless (no matter their age) and go for the old cliché dinner and movies. "Whaaaat?" a lot of you may think, "isn't that what girls want?", and I can only speak for myself when I say NO!

Dinner?
Okay, it's probably just me, but I find it pretty awkward going for dinner with someone I barely know. I don't really like eating in front of strangers (I'm talking about the date, not the people around)... Plus when you eat you can't talk as much as if you would just go for something lighter at, for instance, a cafe.  Also, the girl will assume you (the guy) are paying, and will probably not order what she really wants to have. So I would choose a cafe over a restaurant - or better up, why not cook the food together at home? That's a lot more fun than to just sit down and eat.

Movies?
As for the movies... Why would you think a good date would consist of two hours of silence in a dark room? How are you supposed to get to know each other when you can't talk? Instead of going to the movie theatre, watch a movie at home! That way you can talk and look at each other! Much better, right?
     But beware! Some time ago (obviously before I knew my wonderful boyfriend ♥) I met a guy to watch movies at my place, and he had bought candy and CocaCola Light... Excuse me, are you assuming that just because I'm a girl I don't drink regular coke? That I'm on a diet? What's this supposed to mean? If you're unsure of what she wants, just pick up the phone and ask her! This might not be a big deal, but most girls will react to small things like that.

Other activities?
I read that you should show the girl who you are and choose your favorite activity for the date, for instance bowling, or karaoke. But, in my opinion, the girl should be the one to decide what your first date should be like! She might not be into rockclimbing or whatever you had scheduled, so ask her what she wants. It makes her think that you care about her (which you hopefully do). And for the next date (assuming there will be one), you can show her your hobbies, and let her try new things that you like to do, like motocross or whatever it may be - don't be too extreme though, that'll just scare her off.

Then the big question is; what on earth should I wear?! I read somewhere that you shouldn't wear white sneakers, but I love white sneakers! That's sooo much better than dressing up and looking like a snob. Girls don't want that! We want you to look like you normally do (unless you're a hobo or something), because that means you're comfortable around your date and with yourself. I'm not saying you should forget about your best looking shirt, because we want you to work your ass off for us, but don't overdo it.

That's pretty much it for now! Hope it'll teach you dinner+movies-guys something important!


Saturday, July 30, 2011

Cinema + dekoden


I decided to kill a bracelet of mine (I accidently cut my finger in the process - it hurts!) to put the sparkling pink bow on my cellphone! It looks so cute and girly! Loves it! ^^ And I should probably be buying a new cellphone soon, but it's too expensive and I'd rather spend my money on other things - I'm sure you can guess what... Anyway, here are pics:

With and without flash

I also watched The bridesmaids today, with mom and Tove! It was soooo hilarious! Loved it ♥ It's not a girl movie like most guys seem to think, I'm sure everyone would find it funny :) Go watch it, people!


Notice something new?



Good morning! :) As you might have noticed, I have a new page on this blog called Advertisement.. which explains how I will do ads on this blog. Don't worry, I won't be writing advertorials too often, so I hope you don't hate me for wanting some extra money! lol

Just wanted to clear that up! And I'll blog later (after having done my makeup and stuff). Hope you're having a good start of the day or whatever time it is where you live. ^^


TurboTax!

ADVERTORIAL

So guys, today I'm going to tell you a bit about a website that might be useful for all of you who always have trouble filing taxes, etc. Have you heard about TurboTax before? If not, TurboTax is the number 1 best selling tax software (although I hadn't heard of it until yesterday, mostly because it's American - and I am not), that helps you step by step through this otherwise so distressing task. Does this sound interesting to you? If so, then keep reading:

TurboTax collects all tax information for you, and will guide you to the biggest refund! That sounds good, right? Of course, I have not tried it, but it sounds simple and quick, so why not? There are a lot of more reasons why this software could be worth trying, read more of them on TurboTax's website, which can be found here.

It's very easy to nagivate on their website, but if you still have problems understanding something, or just want more information, you can chat with their support team live! Also, if you, like me, are not into the idea of spending $49.95-149.95 on the TuboTax software, you can try their free edition. Does this sound appealing to you?
Visit their website on Turbotax.intuit.com!

Friday, July 29, 2011

Accessories & Swedish candy


Hej hej! Changed plans - we're going to the cinema tomorrow, and not today... But today I watched Number 23 (which was pretty good, finally a movie where Jim Carrey isn't annoying), and Casanova (great movie)! :)

Here's today's ego pic

A bit of today's outfit with focus on my accessories. Look at all the veins... my hands look evil... because of the heat! mwahahah


I went for a walk to a supermarket pretty far from where I live, because my sister wanted ice cream, lol. I bought some chocolate to eat while watching movies tonight. I bought Marabou Polka - of course! It's a favorite (together with white chocolate with strawberry pieces in it, like the one from Anthon Berg... most people think white chocolate is too sweet, but I love it!). ♥



Thursday, July 28, 2011

Today's makeup and... other stuff


Today's ego pic:

Good evening people! ;D Tomorrow I'm going to the cinema with my mom (who is paying) and older sister Tove to watch The bridesmaids! Anyone seen it? It's supposed to be really funny so I hope it is :)

The dog's owners were just over to pick him up.. I got 700SEK for looking after him :) Aww I didn't take any pictures with him :( He's a bit camera shy so I suppose that's why... (it's also because I've been too damn lazy to do my makeup most days this week, lol). But not today! Here's today's makeup:


Aaaarrrgghhhh! I have to vacuum clean the whole house later to get rid of all the dog hair x_x Help, please??


Wednesday, July 27, 2011

My new forum :)



If you were following this blog a year or two back (I'm assuming you weren't), you'd know that I tried to start a forum back then for girls, to make new friends and learn about other countries, etc. Well, I decided to try again! I myself am in great need of new girl friends, to talk about fashion, makeup, and other girly stuff. Also, in most forums and communities, there are too many weirdos and creepy guys trying to flirt.. Therefore, I made Girl Talk - a GIRLS ONLY forum!

Feel free to join here. :)


Logic?


I think it's pretty entertaining seeing people's answers to the question: "If a tree falls in the forest and no one is around to hear it, does it really make a sound?". Most people answer "yes, it's logic because everything makes a sound" blablabla.. Seriously, people? Sounds are "created" in our ears (oh shit, I suck at explaining this in English, oh well..), so technically it wouldn't make a sound since there are just soundwaves where the tree falls and they are all quiet unless someone's there to hear it and create the sound of the noise!! Yay, I love it when I'm smarter than others :3 LOL

The truth

Tuesday, July 26, 2011

Cleaning out the basement...

Picture from the hotel in Italy
Rocking the "I'm gonna kill you"-look

Today I've been cleaning the whole day, getting rid of old stuff in the basement. I did good. 8-) Believe it or not, I even got rid of some shoes! But on the other hand, I found my mom's old shoes and decided to keep some of them - for instance a pair of red flats! Also, now I won't have to buy new winter boots because I have so many! Great success (that's with the Borat accent)! ;D

Mom and I found her old diary, from when she was 14-16 years old, so my sister and I have been reading it and laughing, haha. :) Wonder if my future kids would laugh at my diaries... Hope they'll never find them!

I never did my makeup today, too busy cleaning... but tomorrow I'll try a red lipstick, I think, and try on my "new" red flats with a cute dress!

Have a nice evening, everybody! ^^


Gyaru inspiration: Nonoka Iwata


Okay, I'm not really into rokku gyaru, but this girl has styyyyle!

She's adoooorable! and I love those dramatic red lips with her blonde hair, might try that... but I also love the shade of pink(-ish purple) on her lipstick in the first picture! I'm not sure which makeup style I should try tomorrow! Oh well, we shall see :) Might even try both...

You'll find her blog here


Monday, July 25, 2011

5 weeks and 1 day until my bday :)


Yo what's upppppp? xD Sunny today, yay! I was out with the dog pretty much all day :) and will watch movies with my sister this afternoon. My hair is really messy today because I half-straightened it, haha. So anyway, my boyfriend wanted me to take pictures for him, so I did!

Här får du bäbisliten, med ditt namn och allt :)
 Here are more color varieties:

The necklace is one of the new ones I got the other day when I went shopping. I think it's super pretty ^^ Should be a bit longer though.

Okay that's all for now. Hope you're all having a good start of the week :)