Saturday, April 30, 2011

Valborg = fail

Today's ego pic!
Lina and I planned on going out to see all the fires and stuff, but I juuuust finished dinner (like 30min ago) and it's COLD this evening, so we didn't bother going, lol. So yeah, I'll just spend my evening in bed, watching movies and listening to awesome music :)

Right now I'm listening to Swedish music (as in music in Swedish) and I talked to my brother about it... he hates music in Swedish, but I love it! I think it's so much "stronger" than lyrics in English, probably because Swedish is my native language, but yeah.. it's awesome :) Don't you think poems and stuff are always better in your own native language? Hmm I feel like learning a new language, but I don't know which one... haha.

Valborg = fail

Today's ego pic!
Lina and I planned on going out to see all the fires and stuff, but I juuuust finished dinner (like 30min ago) and it's COLD this evening, so we didn't bother going, lol. So yeah, I'll just spend my evening in bed, watching movies and listening to awesome music :)

Right now I'm listening to Swedish music (as in music in Swedish) and I talked to my brother about it... he hates music in Swedish, but I love it! I think it's so much "stronger" than lyrics in English, probably because Swedish is my native language, but yeah.. it's awesome :) Don't you think poems and stuff are always better in your own native language? Hmm I feel like learning a new language, but I don't know which one... haha.

Pink

Just look at this awesome photo I took when I went shopping (didn't really buy anything though) with Lina yesterday; a pink tree! Haha sounds like it's the first time I've seen one xD
The buildings are horribly ugly though, and ruining the picture, but whateverrrrrr. Now I'm gonna watch Xiaxue's guide to life, while I eat breakfast :) I will try to take photos tonight of the fires and stuff! I'll also force Lina (or whoever I'll be with) to pose with me!

Pink

Just look at this awesome photo I took when I went shopping (didn't really buy anything though) with Lina yesterday; a pink tree! Haha sounds like it's the first time I've seen one xD
The buildings are horribly ugly though, and ruining the picture, but whateverrrrrr. Now I'm gonna watch Xiaxue's guide to life, while I eat breakfast :) I will try to take photos tonight of the fires and stuff! I'll also force Lina (or whoever I'll be with) to pose with me!

Friday, April 29, 2011

Valborg, and stuff.. :)

Hey people!! :D I'm sure you missed me (lol) because I haven't been using my computer in days. My Danish friend Mads has been visiting, and you know how when you meet internet people it often gets awkward and weird when you meet? Well it wasn't awkward at all :) We're sooo going to London this year! haha And why didn't I take any photos of us?? Oh well, next time! Btw, we had a "staying up late"-contest and I totally won!

Today I'm meeting my bestie Lina at the mall :D I haven't seen her in... two weeks?? So anyway, tomorrow it's Valborg, which is an old tradition about welcoming spring. We have biiiig bonfires, and the original purpose of those were to scare away witches, who were going to a party that night with Satan! lol These days people just use Valborg as an excuse to get drunk.

Now I need to go get ready! I'll blog later :)

Valborg, and stuff.. :)

Hey people!! :D I'm sure you missed me (lol) because I haven't been using my computer in days. My Danish friend Mads has been visiting, and you know how when you meet internet people it often gets awkward and weird when you meet? Well it wasn't awkward at all :) We're sooo going to London this year! haha And why didn't I take any photos of us?? Oh well, next time! Btw, we had a "staying up late"-contest and I totally won!

Today I'm meeting my bestie Lina at the mall :D I haven't seen her in... two weeks?? So anyway, tomorrow it's Valborg, which is an old tradition about welcoming spring. We have biiiig bonfires, and the original purpose of those were to scare away witches, who were going to a party that night with Satan! lol These days people just use Valborg as an excuse to get drunk.

Now I need to go get ready! I'll blog later :)

Monday, April 25, 2011

Summer ~♥

So today was awesome weather! I went to the mall with David and got a new cute pink top! I've been in love with that top for a week now and I could finally buy it since I got some money for easter... haha.. So anyway, we went out again for a walk in the evening, so I was wearing my new top! Here are some pics;
 This one looks like a paparazzi photo xD
 And here's a picture of David and I!
Tomorrow my Danish friend Mads will come visit me! xD We will probably take pictures too, or make a video! So anyway, that's all for today! ^^

Summer ~♥

So today was awesome weather! I went to the mall with David and got a new cute pink top! I've been in love with that top for a week now and I could finally buy it since I got some money for easter... haha.. So anyway, we went out again for a walk in the evening, so I was wearing my new top! Here are some pics;
 This one looks like a paparazzi photo xD
 And here's a picture of David and I!
Tomorrow my Danish friend Mads will come visit me! xD We will probably take pictures too, or make a video! So anyway, that's all for today! ^^

Friday, April 22, 2011

Last night...

So yesterday night I went to this night club called Silk, with my sister... I'm not really into clubbing because I don't really like to dance (like seriously, people these days don't even dance, haha [okay I sound old]) and the people there are pretty annoying when you're not drunk... and I can drink a lot without getting drunk, for some reason. It was pretty fun though x) and I just have to tell you about this one exchange student from Russia... He looked very Asian, said he was from Moscow, and he must've had zero respect for Swedish girls (or just girls in general)! He wanted us to "go back to his place" because he had this "special drink", and we would have a lot of fun. RIIIGHT! Don't think that kind of approach would work on anyone. I hope he didn't go to Sweden because he thought he'd get a lot of women that way, lol. Disgusting guy.

Anyway, I got two bags:
Each one containing this:
Also, on our way home we met a group of Spanish exchange students saying "glad påsk" (happy easter), and tried to get everyone to say "Feliz semana santa" (also meaning "happy easter".. sorta). They were really impressed with me and my Spanish! :D haha

So happy easter everybody, glad påsk and feliz semana santa! ♥

Last night...

So yesterday night I went to this night club called Silk, with my sister... I'm not really into clubbing because I don't really like to dance (like seriously, people these days don't even dance, haha [okay I sound old]) and the people there are pretty annoying when you're not drunk... and I can drink a lot without getting drunk, for some reason. It was pretty fun though x) and I just have to tell you about this one exchange student from Russia... He looked very Asian, said he was from Moscow, and he must've had zero respect for Swedish girls (or just girls in general)! He wanted us to "go back to his place" because he had this "special drink", and we would have a lot of fun. RIIIGHT! Don't think that kind of approach would work on anyone. I hope he didn't go to Sweden because he thought he'd get a lot of women that way, lol. Disgusting guy.

Anyway, I got two bags:
Each one containing this:
Also, on our way home we met a group of Spanish exchange students saying "glad påsk" (happy easter), and tried to get everyone to say "Feliz semana santa" (also meaning "happy easter".. sorta). They were really impressed with me and my Spanish! :D haha

So happy easter everybody, glad påsk and feliz semana santa! ♥

Thursday, April 21, 2011

Another stupid Swedish "law".

Damn unknown foreign number calling me at 8:30 waking me up!! >:( It wasn't dark enough in my room to go back to sleep, plus the birds were singing and I was hungry... Who called me???!

So anyway, there's this discussion here whether they should give away free needles and injections to junkies at the hospital to prevent HIV from spreading.... Are they serious?? That's like saying "here you go, we support your drug addiction"! I don't mean to be rude or sound evil, but it's up to them if they wanna get HIV or not. I know it's almost impossible to fight drug addiction, but it's their choice, I mean they decided to try drugs from the beginning so it's all on them. Why should tax payers need to spend money on their injections?! Makes no sense!! Who cares if they get HIV when it's all on them! No one's forcing them to share needles with each other. Why would they care about junkies - they don't do anything for society but bad things! Giving injections to drug addicts is like giving child pornography to pedophiles! Are they gonna do that too?? "Well at least they aren't out there molesting children", riiiight... Sometimes I don't understand Swedish politicians at all.


Another stupid Swedish "law".

Damn unknown foreign number calling me at 8:30 waking me up!! >:( It wasn't dark enough in my room to go back to sleep, plus the birds were singing and I was hungry... Who called me???!

So anyway, there's this discussion here whether they should give away free needles and injections to junkies at the hospital to prevent HIV from spreading.... Are they serious?? That's like saying "here you go, we support your drug addiction"! I don't mean to be rude or sound evil, but it's up to them if they wanna get HIV or not. I know it's almost impossible to fight drug addiction, but it's their choice, I mean they decided to try drugs from the beginning so it's all on them. Why should tax payers need to spend money on their injections?! Makes no sense!! Who cares if they get HIV when it's all on them! No one's forcing them to share needles with each other. Why would they care about junkies - they don't do anything for society but bad things! Giving injections to drug addicts is like giving child pornography to pedophiles! Are they gonna do that too?? "Well at least they aren't out there molesting children", riiiight... Sometimes I don't understand Swedish politicians at all.


Wednesday, April 20, 2011

Sweden quiz

Me and Alex... from last year :)
So since I'm bored right now, and a lot of people interested in Sweden read my blog, I'm going to make a quiz for you about my country, just to see how much you really know :) The answers are in white next to the question, so you have to mark it with the cursor to find out.

What is the capital of Sweden? Stockholm, of course!
When's our national day? June 6th
Everyone knows of the Nobel prize, but who was it named after and what did this person invent? Alfred Nobel, dynamite
Pippi Longstocking, or Pippi Långstrump as she's really called was written by whom? Astrid Lindgren
Where is the famous ice hotel located? Jukkasjärvi
What are the most common names (one boy name, one girl name) in Sweden? Oscar & Maja
What's the royal family's last name? Bernadotte
What exactly is "surströmming"? Fermented herring (basically rotten fish)
Who is the Swedish actor starring in movies like Mamma Mia and Pirates of the Caribbean? Stellan Skarsgård
Sweden's most sold car is called what? Ahlgrens bilar (Ahlgren's cars... it's candy! lol)
What the heck is "fika"? 1. A noun; coffee or snacks/pastry you eat at a café, etc. 2. The verb for eating that.
Dalahäst, or Dala horse is a wooden horse statuette, but what is its main color? Red
I bet you didn't know that celsius degrees was invented by a Swede named Anders Celsius, but do you know what century it was invented? In the 1700s
Name the (first names of the) members of Abba! Agneta, Björn, Benny, Anni-Frid
What's the movie/book about a little boy and his vampire friend called? Låt den rätte komma in/Let the right one in
Sweden is not just the mainland, but also two islands. What are they called? Öland & Gotland
What are the people living in northern Sweden with roedears? Samer
What's Sweden's most successful rock band ever? Europe
H&M was founded in which city? Västerås - my city! :D
Who's the Swedish singer with the famous song "With every heartbeat"? Robyn
How tall is True blood actor Alexander Skarsgård? 193cm (6'4")

Sweden quiz

Me and Alex... from last year :)
So since I'm bored right now, and a lot of people interested in Sweden read my blog, I'm going to make a quiz for you about my country, just to see how much you really know :) The answers are in white next to the question, so you have to mark it with the cursor to find out.

What is the capital of Sweden? Stockholm, of course!
When's our national day? June 6th
Everyone knows of the Nobel prize, but who was it named after and what did this person invent? Alfred Nobel, dynamite
Pippi Longstocking, or Pippi Långstrump as she's really called was written by whom? Astrid Lindgren
Where is the famous ice hotel located? Jukkasjärvi
What are the most common names (one boy name, one girl name) in Sweden? Oscar & Maja
What's the royal family's last name? Bernadotte
What exactly is "surströmming"? Fermented herring (basically rotten fish)
Who is the Swedish actor starring in movies like Mamma Mia and Pirates of the Caribbean? Stellan Skarsgård
Sweden's most sold car is called what? Ahlgrens bilar (Ahlgren's cars... it's candy! lol)
What the heck is "fika"? 1. A noun; coffee or snacks/pastry you eat at a café, etc. 2. The verb for eating that.
Dalahäst, or Dala horse is a wooden horse statuette, but what is its main color? Red
I bet you didn't know that celsius degrees was invented by a Swede named Anders Celsius, but do you know what century it was invented? In the 1700s
Name the (first names of the) members of Abba! Agneta, Björn, Benny, Anni-Frid
What's the movie/book about a little boy and his vampire friend called? Låt den rätte komma in/Let the right one in
Sweden is not just the mainland, but also two islands. What are they called? Öland & Gotland
What are the people living in northern Sweden with roedears? Samer
What's Sweden's most successful rock band ever? Europe
H&M was founded in which city? Västerås - my city! :D
Who's the Swedish singer with the famous song "With every heartbeat"? Robyn
How tall is True blood actor Alexander Skarsgård? 193cm (6'4")

To love yourself

Me, 15 years old (back in my rock-chick days with dyed hair and everything, haha)
This blog post will be a bit more personal, sorta like the one i did about imperfections (read it here). I want to talk about confidence and the importance of loving yourself. I think it's very important to talk about such things because so many people these days are being bullied or just have really low self-esteem. It's sad because they're probably wonderful people. You can change that though, if you just change your attitude and the way you look at life in general.

Some people think I'm so overly confident that I'm arrogant or conceited, which is weird to me because all of this confidence started after high school! I mean I know I've called myself awesome and stuff before that (lol), but I've been pretty insecure. In school I didn't really wear all the clothes I wanted because of the way people look at you when you stand out - or even worse; when you think that you matter. Like I started wearing high heels my last year of high school because before that I didn't really dare to, hahaha. That sounds so weird now, but that's how it was.

I was confident in 6th grade, when I was 12. Then I thought I was pretty and cool. We were the cool girls, and we had older friends (yeah that was very important, haha), but when I started junior high I became a bit shy, for some reason. And it sorta killed my confidence when I stopped hanging out with my former best friends. But it did teach me that I'm the only person who will always be there for me, and that whatever I do, I need to always stay true to myself.

At my lowest point (of self-esteem), when someone said I was pretty I used to think they were joking or making fun of me. That's so sad to think about... Even though I did have many guys wanting to date me, I never thought of myself as good looking, because many of the guys were, according to my "friends", losers or just not cool enough. Who are they to judge? I always thought of myself as the ugliest in our group. I somehow refused to take in compliments, and only focused on the negativity. Now, many years later, I know I'm pretty. Everyone's pretty in their own way! If you have a great personality but just ok-looking (according to people's standards), that makes you a lot more beautiful than gorgeous people who have the wrong attitude and a bad personality.

I think I've come a long way and it's all about the people you surround yourself with, and the person you choose to be. Having friends who always support you, and loving the person you are, even with the flaws, that's what's important. I've also learned that when your friends always complain about you and try to change you, it's better not to have any friends at all. If they can't like me for who I am, well then that's their loss. I'm not going to change myself and live a miserable life just to please them. I am me, and I love the way I am. I don't regret all the bad things I've had to go through in the past because I didn't want to change myself to fit in, I'm simply proud of how I managed to do it.

So all those ideas of me being conceited are just people not understanding the importance of loving yourself. - and I feel bad for them. If you don't love yourself you can never be happy, no matter how many great people you have in your life. You can't depend on others to tell you what to do or how to act. To live life with no regrets is to always do everything your way.

To love yourself

Me, 15 years old (back in my rock-chick days with dyed hair and everything, haha)
This blog post will be a bit more personal, sorta like the one i did about imperfections (read it here). I want to talk about confidence and the importance of loving yourself. I think it's very important to talk about such things because so many people these days are being bullied or just have really low self-esteem. It's sad because they're probably wonderful people. You can change that though, if you just change your attitude and the way you look at life in general.

Some people think I'm so overly confident that I'm arrogant or conceited, which is weird to me because all of this confidence started after high school! I mean I know I've called myself awesome and stuff before that (lol), but I've been pretty insecure. In school I didn't really wear all the clothes I wanted because of the way people look at you when you stand out - or even worse; when you think that you matter. Like I started wearing high heels my last year of high school because before that I didn't really dare to, hahaha. That sounds so weird now, but that's how it was.

I was confident in 6th grade, when I was 12. Then I thought I was pretty and cool. We were the cool girls, and we had older friends (yeah that was very important, haha), but when I started junior high I became a bit shy, for some reason. And it sorta killed my confidence when I stopped hanging out with my former best friends. But it did teach me that I'm the only person who will always be there for me, and that whatever I do, I need to always stay true to myself.

At my lowest point (of self-esteem), when someone said I was pretty I used to think they were joking or making fun of me. That's so sad to think about... Even though I did have many guys wanting to date me, I never thought of myself as good looking, because many of the guys were, according to my "friends", losers or just not cool enough. Who are they to judge? I always thought of myself as the ugliest in our group. I somehow refused to take in compliments, and only focused on the negativity. Now, many years later, I know I'm pretty. Everyone's pretty in their own way! If you have a great personality but just ok-looking (according to people's standards), that makes you a lot more beautiful than gorgeous people who have the wrong attitude and a bad personality.

I think I've come a long way and it's all about the people you surround yourself with, and the person you choose to be. Having friends who always support you, and loving the person you are, even with the flaws, that's what's important. I've also learned that when your friends always complain about you and try to change you, it's better not to have any friends at all. If they can't like me for who I am, well then that's their loss. I'm not going to change myself and live a miserable life just to please them. I am me, and I love the way I am. I don't regret all the bad things I've had to go through in the past because I didn't want to change myself to fit in, I'm simply proud of how I managed to do it.

So all those ideas of me being conceited are just people not understanding the importance of loving yourself. - and I feel bad for them. If you don't love yourself you can never be happy, no matter how many great people you have in your life. You can't depend on others to tell you what to do or how to act. To live life with no regrets is to always do everything your way.

Monday, April 18, 2011

Just some random thoughts...

Pic from before I cut my bangs...
Aaah I've been so bad at blogging lately.. buuut the weather is amazing! I even got a bit of a tan today :) When I read the newspaper this morning I got angry though. There were like 30 people, all of them (except one) immigrants who kidnapped girls from other countries and made them prostitutes, and they got at the most 8 years in prison! Most of them only got 3 years! What's up with that?? They should all be deported! Foreverrrrrrrrrrrr!

Also there was a woman who went to Greece and got raped, but when she reported it to the police, they charged her for defamation of that man (even though she had been to the doctor who saw the bruises all over her body)! And when they contacted the Greek embassy in Stockholm telling them how badly they had been treating the poor woman, the man working there said "you should be ashamed of how the Swedish women behave abroad and with men in their own country". WHAT THE FUCK?? What an ass!! I would've sooo kicked his ass!

Okay, back to the normal happy me... ^^' It juuuuust got dark outdoors, and it's 21.00 :) I hope the weather will be as awesome tomorrow as it was today ~♥

Just some random thoughts...

Pic from before I cut my bangs...
Aaah I've been so bad at blogging lately.. buuut the weather is amazing! I even got a bit of a tan today :) When I read the newspaper this morning I got angry though. There were like 30 people, all of them (except one) immigrants who kidnapped girls from other countries and made them prostitutes, and they got at the most 8 years in prison! Most of them only got 3 years! What's up with that?? They should all be deported! Foreverrrrrrrrrrrr!

Also there was a woman who went to Greece and got raped, but when she reported it to the police, they charged her for defamation of that man (even though she had been to the doctor who saw the bruises all over her body)! And when they contacted the Greek embassy in Stockholm telling them how badly they had been treating the poor woman, the man working there said "you should be ashamed of how the Swedish women behave abroad and with men in their own country". WHAT THE FUCK?? What an ass!! I would've sooo kicked his ass!

Okay, back to the normal happy me... ^^' It juuuuust got dark outdoors, and it's 21.00 :) I hope the weather will be as awesome tomorrow as it was today ~♥

Friday, April 15, 2011

Peace and Love?

I went for a walk in the forest with David. Here's a picture of today's outfit:
New clothes that I got from a friend! haha :) I loooove them ♥ Anyway after our walk in the forest we went to the mall for a while and talked about random stuff. Plus Lina totally ignored my text message about tonight. I feel so loved! LOL. I'll probably just stay at home and watch movies with my sister.

Sorry to say I don't have anything interesting to share with you at the moment! but Lina and I are planning on going to a festival this summer (if I can afford it, hahaha)! Perhaps the Peace and Love festival since there are bands playing there that both of us like! We feel like we need to do something special like that since this is our last time as teenagers! xD

Peace and Love?

I went for a walk in the forest with David. Here's a picture of today's outfit:
New clothes that I got from a friend! haha :) I loooove them ♥ Anyway after our walk in the forest we went to the mall for a while and talked about random stuff. Plus Lina totally ignored my text message about tonight. I feel so loved! LOL. I'll probably just stay at home and watch movies with my sister.

Sorry to say I don't have anything interesting to share with you at the moment! but Lina and I are planning on going to a festival this summer (if I can afford it, hahaha)! Perhaps the Peace and Love festival since there are bands playing there that both of us like! We feel like we need to do something special like that since this is our last time as teenagers! xD

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

Swedish people (and nails)

My new Sweden-nails ~♥
So today I went to this meeting about getting a "job coach" and suff, and it got me thinking about what people say about Swedes being cold. I'm starting to really agree. A girl from my class in high school was there, but she didn't even say hi to me. I didnt say hi to her because I didn't see her until later, lol. When the woman holding the meeting greeted us with a big "HEJ!" I was the only one to reply loud and clear with a happy hej back!
     We were about 10 people at that meeting. I was sitting in the front and the rest were like all over the place, but with at least 3 seats between them and another person. I don't know what it is with Swedes that make them unable to sit next to a stranger. It's weird...

Omg I was just on the phone with my sister, and when she walked past this old railway it sounded exactly like dark evil voices on the phone! Like they whispered stuff! SO CREEPY!! And it wasn't the wind because I could hear the wind all the time anyway. Seems like there are ghosts in Uppsala... xD

Now I'm going to read the latest Popteen! ☆

Swedish people (and nails)

My new Sweden-nails ~♥
So today I went to this meeting about getting a "job coach" and suff, and it got me thinking about what people say about Swedes being cold. I'm starting to really agree. A girl from my class in high school was there, but she didn't even say hi to me. I didnt say hi to her because I didn't see her until later, lol. When the woman holding the meeting greeted us with a big "HEJ!" I was the only one to reply loud and clear with a happy hej back!
     We were about 10 people at that meeting. I was sitting in the front and the rest were like all over the place, but with at least 3 seats between them and another person. I don't know what it is with Swedes that make them unable to sit next to a stranger. It's weird...

Omg I was just on the phone with my sister, and when she walked past this old railway it sounded exactly like dark evil voices on the phone! Like they whispered stuff! SO CREEPY!! And it wasn't the wind because I could hear the wind all the time anyway. Seems like there are ghosts in Uppsala... xD

Now I'm going to read the latest Popteen! ☆