Saturday, August 28, 2010

What kind of world do we live in?!

So I sorta changed my mind about going to Japan next month. Mom talked some "sense" into me. Instead I'll probably study this fall and then travel after Christmas. That way I'll have a lot more money. I just really need to get out of Sweden for a while. I hope I can wait until next year... >_<

Hmm, why do people think that just because a person looks a specific way, they get to treat them differently? I seriously think that very ugly people get treated better than good-looking ones, in general. I mean, no one would sexually harass a freak, right? Ok, good-looking people get better jobs (and statistics say that blondes earn more money than women of other hair colors), but I wonder how many times they get used to get to there? Why are people so prejudiced? I guess they'd say I'd have to blame myself for looking the way I do (hair, make up, the way I dress), but why am I not allowed to look like me? It makes no sense!

If I read this on someone else's blog, I'd think she was stupid and all full of herself for writing this, but I just have to write down my thoughts. Ok so some people say that if a girl dressed "sexy" and got raped, it's her own fault for dressing like that? WTF IS WRONG WITH YOU PEOPLE?! Are we supposed to walk around in burqua or something just to avoid getting raped? What about if a man walks around without a shirt in summer or something - do women have the right to rape him just because he's showing some skin???

And since when is it okay to harass someone because she's good-looking (I'm not just speaking for myself [wow, that sounds really ego, I didn't mean it like that], a lot of girls have this problem)?!

Just because I "look like Barbie", doesn't mean you get to play with me.

Uuuuh I'm too tired to write more, plus I feel kinda sick today, but I think you got the point (if not, I'm guessing you're a retard [and yes, I'm always this nice]).

xoxo

5 comments:

Bruno Paiva said...

It may seems strange, but i love reading your blog

Tirin said...

haha thanks :P

Chaudie said...

I agree with your logic. No one should be discriminated against no matter how they look or act.

I love that quote. I'll be thinking about it all day.

Josh said...

You're really pretty

Suzanne said...

I totally agree with you!
There shouldn't be a prejudice on the way a person carries herself or they way she looks.